Privacy

The Invisible Exercise Website Privacy Policy

Updated March, 2017

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the The Invisible Exercise Pty Ltd website, www.theinvisibleexercise.com.au.

The Invisible Exercise Pty Ltd ABN 14 064 995 508 of Rochelle House, 415 Bourke Street, Melbourne VIC 3000 (us, we, our or TIE) are committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience and to protecting the information we collect, store and use our customers provide to us at our web and mobile sites (Website). The Invisible Exercise Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and manages your information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. This document explains how we manage any personal information we have collected from and about you via our Website.

By accessing the Website, you accept the terms and conditions of its use and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the terms and conditions of use of the Website.

Collection and Use of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future The Invisible Exercise Pty Ltd customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This information may include, but is not limited to, a unique username and password. We may also request you provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Registration Process

When you register to become a member of the Website, or when you register your interest to sign up for future communications or membership of the website, you will be prompted to complete an online form which includes different levels of information about you. These actions result in you sharing information about you with us. A non-exhaustive example of the types of information includes:

  1. Your name;
  2. Your contact details such as your telephone number, physical address and email address;
  3. Your date of birth;
  4. Information that allows us to process your payment to us, such as bank account details and credit card information;
  5. A brief biography about yourself such as your hobbies, interest, occupation and relationship status; and
  6. Links to any websites, social media sites or blogs that you maintain.

If we do not have the minimum necessary information, you may not be able to proceed to registration and this may also preclude you from being able to receive information from us about The Invisible Exercise.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. The Invisible Exercise Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Website.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use data collected from the time of the policy change forward for these new purposes only, and we will adhere to our updated practices.

We collect, hold and use your personal information for a few purposes, but predominantly in order to provide you with services and to operate the Website. Generally speaking, we use the information we have collected from you to:

  1. help us in providing you goods and services;
  2. contact you or respond to your queries;
  3. display, update and maintain the content of the Website;
  4. tailor your experience of the website and our communications to you; and
  5. send information about what is happening now and in the future, keep you updated via regular email communications or newsletters (in all forms) outlining news, services, events or other.

Competitions and Promotions

Every so often we may co-ordinate and execute competitions and promotions for users of the Website. When we run these, we may ask you to submit other personal information about yourself such as your height, weight, marital status, age, fitness level or something else about you that is relevant to the promotion. You do not have to provide us with this information however it may mean you are ineligible to enter some of the competitions and/or promotions. It may also mean that where we are sending tailored information to users, we are unable to send this to you.

If we collect information from you as part of any competitions or promotions, we may use this information to profile you, announce competition results, promote services and encourage other members of the Website or others who may be new to The Invisible Exercise.

General Uses of Information

We may use the information we collect from you:

  1. To advertise The Invisible Exercise or other branches of the business. If we use an image of you for this purpose we would seek additional consent from you before use;
  2. For internal administrative, marketing and strategic planning purposes;
  3. To compile and report statistics, which may include relevant persona and/or proprietary information that has been de-identified prior to the publishing such statistics;
  4. For other purposes which are permitted under agreement with you.

Will my Personal Information be shared?

We will not disclose information about your publicly or to other third parties unless it is required by law, you have given us authorisation or as we have otherwise outlined in our Privacy Policy.

We may display personal information about you on the Website (including your information and photograph). This is so we can profile you, display the results of competitions, promote our services and Website and encourage other members. If you would prefer this did not happen, then you must contact us where directed below.

We will display your user submitted content as part of the Website. The Website may include the ability for you to control whether your profile is public or not or whether other users of the Website are able to see your user submitted content. We will use all reasonable endeavours to apply your selection.

We may disclose your personal information (on a confidential basis) to agents and others that we use in the operation of the business, such as accounts, billings, content creation, marketing, promotion, user experience research and surveys, website hosting and support and maintenance. We will only disclose your information to the extent required for the limited purpose of the third party providing services contracted to us so that we may service you.

If The Invisible Exercise is involved in a merger, acquisition, sale of all or part of its assets, your Personal Information or other information we have collected may be part of assets that are transferred to another entity.

We may also use de-identified data to other company or our advisors when we require market and user experience analysis.

We store personal information that we collect in Sydney, Australia. Our back up information is in a computer server located in Sydney, Australia. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient does not breach Australian Privacy Principles.

Testimonials

We publish testimonials from participants on the Website, in social media and within advertising materials. There may be personally identifiable information within the testimonials. If you provide us with a testimonial we will seek your written consent to use it on the Website, in social media, in advertising and in any other place where The Invisible Exercise has a presence. If you would like your testimonial removed you can contact us at admin@theinvisibleexercise.com.au.

Collecting information from someone other than you

If we are collecting information from you that is about another person (e.g. a minor) it is your sole responsibility to make sure that the person you are acting for understands and consents to the collection, use and disclosure of their information as per this Privacy Policy.

Content submitted by Users

The Website allows you to post and submit content which may include photographs and images, your height, your weight, your marital status, your age, your fitness levels or other. You do not have to provide us with this information however if you don’t, it may mean you are unable to post content on the site. You do not have to post or submit any content, however, if you do, we will collect the information you have submitted.

We will also collect any other information that you have given us whether that be by mail, email, orally or online.

Geo-Location Data

We may ask to track location-based information from your mobile device while downloading or using our Mobile Apps or Services in order to be able to personalise your experience. We will not collect any location-based data if you do not give us permission.

User Experience Tracking

The Invisible Exercise uses Google Analytics Advertising products: Remarketing with Google Analytics and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. Google Analytics collects data about our site traffic via Google Advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers. Data collected in this manner is not personally identifiable information. If you would prefer not to be part of Google Analytics data collections, you may do so at the following Google website page https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

In some cases, our 3rd party tracking-utility partners get together certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes, but is not limited to, internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.

The information we gather like this is de-identified and is used for analysis, Website administration, to track users time at the Website and for research purposes about our Website visitors such as demographics.

We use cookies to authenticate and tailor the site for your preferences.

The following technologies may be used on The Invisible Exercise Website: cookies, beacons, tags and scripts. These may be used by partners who are providing a services such as PR and marketing, affiliates and/or service providers.

We use local storage objects (LSOs) such as HTML5 to store content information and preferences.

Advertisements

We may run third party advertisements on the Website and we may also partner with suppliers to manage advertising on our Website. Our advertising network partner may use cookies and beacons to collect de-identified information about what you do on the Website and other websites that you may visit. They will use this information to provide tartgeting advertising based on your usage of the internet. If you would prefer not to have this information used for this purpose, you may opt out by sending us an email at admin@theinvisibleexercise.com.au.

Social Media Features

The Website has Social Media Features embedded into it like the Facebook “Like” button. These features may collect your IP address, which pay you are visitng on the Website, and may set a cookie to enable a feature to function properly. Social Media Features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Website. Your interactions with these features are administered by the privacy policy of the company providing them.

Forums

The Website has blogs, community forums and other features which may be accessible publicly. Any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who are able to access them. To request removal of your personal information from our blog, community forums or other features, please contact us at admin@theinvisibleexercise.com.au. Depending on the circumstances, we may not be able to remove your personal information. If this is the case The Invisible Exercise team will explain why they are unable to perform this function for you and why.

Single Sign-On

This is where you can log onto the Website using sign-in services like Facebook, or an Open ID provider. These third party services will authenticate your identity and provide you what option to share personal details with is such as your name and email address which will then be used to pre-populate our registration form. Some third party services will also give you the opportunity to post information about your activities on our Website to your profile page which with then be shared with others from your network.

Marketing Material

We may use your personal information to provide you with material, communications, promotions and newsletters from time to time. We may also invite you to try some products or services from other service providers in our network. This information will only ever come from The Invisible Exercise. We will not sell your personal information to other providers without your consent.

You may unsubscribe from receiving promotional materials from us at any time by contacting us at admin@theinvisibleexercise.com.au or by following the ‘unsubscribe’ link on the relevant promotional materials.

Protection and Maintenance of Personal Information

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the information we hold about you from unauthorised access, use and disclosure, however we cannot guarantee that our systems and stored data will be completely free from third party interception or are free from corruption.

Certain parts of the Website (such as those parts that require you to provide us with your credit card number) provides the ability for you to transmit information to our Website in an encrypted form by using secure socket layer technology (SSL). However, other parts of the Website are not protected by any form of encryption to protect information you send from your computer to us over the Internet. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. We cannot ensure or warrant, and do not warrant, the security or privacy of your personal information, including payment and account details. You transmit this information at your own risk. If you have any questions regarding security you can contact us at admin@theinvisibleexercise.com.au.

You are solely responsible for maintaining the security of your passwords and/or any account information. We will destroy or de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed or required to be kept by law or to provide services to you. Please note that, as you may continue to have access to your account after your service subscription expires, we will continue to retain your personal information on the Website so that you may access it. You can manually delete your personal information on the Website by accessing your account. We will also preserve the content of any email or information you submit if we believe we have a legal requirement to do so, or if any form of email abuse is suspected.

If you use our Website to link to another site we encourage you to view their terms and conditions of use, privacy policies and security statements before disclosing any of your personal information on those sites.

Accessing Personal Information

It is your responsibility to advise us of any changes to your personal details to ensure we can keep our records accurate and up to date. If you wish to access the information we hold about you, please submit a request to admin@theinvisibleexercise.com.au or by logging into your account and making the appropriate changes. If you believe that the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, you are entitled to request amendment of such information. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it. You may also request that we delete the personal information that we hold about you. Please note that if we delete your contact information, we may not be able to provide you with the subscribed service.

If you request us not to use personal information in a particular manner or at all, we will adopt reasonable measures to observe your request but we may, to the extent permitted by law, still use or disclose your information if you subsequently consent to the disclosure or we believe the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or as otherwise required or authorised by law. If you know the information we hold about you is not accurate or complete, please notify us. We will respond to requests for access within 30 days.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Privacy Concerns

If you have any concerns about how we handle your personal information or require further information, please contact the Privacy Officer at admin@theinvisibleexercise.com.au. Also use this contact if you no longer consent to receiving marketing material from us, or to the posting of your personal information on the Website.

This document represents our policy as at 14 March 2017. We may change this document to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a prominent notice on this Website prior to the change becoming effective. Although we intend to observe this policy at all times, it is not legally binding on us in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. We may do so, subject only to any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation. We encourage you to regularly review this statement to inform yourself of any amendments.

 

Further Information

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Invisible Exercise Pty Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. The Invisible Exercise Pty Ltd reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

The Invisible Exercise Pty Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (03) 9624 8200

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
The Invisible Exercise Pty Ltd,
Rochelle House
415 Bourke Street
Melbourne VIC 3000

E-mail: admin@theinvisibleexercise.com.au

Copyright © [14 March 2017] The Invisible Exercise ABN 14 064 995 508. All rights reserved.

 

Instagram

Facebook

As seen on

You should always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have before you start any physical exercise regimen, routine, program outlined in any of the audio and/or video clips on the website.
Our suite of programs are regularly updated and available for use under an exclusive licence to members or to Teachers of TIE who have been granted a TIE Teaching Licence.The resources on this website are the copyright of The Invisible Exercise and The Invisible Company Pty Ltd. Unauthorised use of these resources or on-teaching of any TIE program without a Licence is an infringement of The Invisible Company’s rights and will be prosecuted accordingly.
©2017 The Invisible Exercise Pty Ltd. Website by Holy Cow!